• Home
  • Selected works 2018

Selected works 2018

Selected works in the official competition sections

 SHORT FILM SECTION 

Title Author/s Production country
Ainhoa Iván Sáinz-Pardo Espanya
2x1=1 Jesús de Farinña Espanya
Menu Carlos Bigorra Badia Espanya
72% Luís Quílez Catalunya
Remember everything, to not forget anyone Enrico Chiarugi Itàlia
Indios y Vaqueros Emilia Ruiz Catalunya
Block 24 Fernando Pozo Espanya
Vuelta al mundo Leticia Dolera Espanya
CERDITA Carlota Pereda Espanya
The Last Embrace Saman Hosseinpuor Iran
En cuarto oscuro Luigi  Abanto Varese Espanya
D'hom Javier Blanco, Francesc Colomina Espanya

 

 FEATURE FILM SECTION 

 

Title Author/s Production country
Volar Bertha Gaztelumendi  Espanya
Facing death with wirecutter Sarwar Abdullah Iraq
3000 Nits  Mai Masri Palestina, França, Líban, Jordània, UAE, Qatar
La meva pell Directors: Carlos Collazos, Judit Aranda
Productor: Josep Cabayol
Catalunya
Perseguits i salvats Directors: Daniel Serra, Jaume Serra
Productor: Daniel Domenjó 
Catalunya
The cinema travellers Shirley Abraham, Amit Madheshiya India
Peixos d'aigua dolça
(en aigua salada)
Marc Serena Catalunya
The Albino's Trees  Masakazu Kaneko Japó

ENVIRONMENT SECTION 

Title Author/s Production country
Las mujeres del Wangki Rossana Lacayo Nicaragua
The Book Ark Jan Schekauski Alemanya
Owino Javier Marín & Yusuf Razzaque Espanya
The Albino's Trees Masakazu Kaneko Japó
Durienses: Las especies endémicas del Duero Carlos Rodríguez Espanya 

 

MOUNTAIN SECTION 

Title Author/s Production country
Aires al cim Xavi Rodrigo Catalunya
Dhaulagiri, ascenso a la montaña blanca Guillermo Glass & Cristián Harbaruk Argentina / Nepal
La TPE Travessa del Pirineu amb Esquís Xavi Fanlo, Isaac Moreno, Edu Rifa Catalunya
Islàndia Pep Hubach Catalunya
Parasol Peak Tom Tanzer Àustria
Amazigh 4.167 Alícia Almiñana i Eduard Jornet Catalunya

SECCIÓN REPORTAJES DE FOTOGRAFÍA

Título Autor/a País de producció
Camins Cristian Coll Catalunya
Cicatrices David Arribas Espanya
Vietnam waterworld Frédéric Becquelin Miler França
Schlag. El sacrificio de un deporte Marien Moreno Catalunya
Camins Núria Font Catalunya
Resilència Núria Font Catalunya
Pati de pedres (L'última cançó dels refugiats) Ricard  Muné Ballús Catalunya
Rosa M. Crespo L'aigua és vida Catalunya
Antiphysis III Steve Vasiliou Grècia
Open up to the people Manuel Steer  



Selected works in especial sections out of competition

SECTION: THE NEW CATALANS, THE INTEGRATION IN CATALONIA

Title Author/s Production country
El nostre barri: Trinitat nova Film realitzat en el marc del programa Cinema en
curs per alumnes de 1r d’ESO de l’Institut Escola Trinitat Nova (Barcelona) amb l’acompanyament de Pilar Armengol, Ariadna Gàlvez, Jordi Saladrigas
(professors) i Daniel Lacasa (cineasta)
Catalunya
Badia Rock City Nando Caballero Catalunya
Sara Eva Cruells López Catalunya
Francisco Alegre, La Memoria Barraquista Oscar Dhooge Catalunya

 

SECTION: AN IRANIAN CINEMA LOOK 

Title Author/s Production country
The Man Who Forgot To Breathe Saman Hosseinpuor Iran
Song of hands (Avaze dastha) Hamze Zarei Iran
Forouzan Mirabbas Khosravinezhad Iran
Utopia Mahdi Ghorbani Iran

The Last Embrace (*)

(*) film in the official competition in SHORT FILM SECTION

Saman Hosseinpuor Iran